Privacy Policy

Updated 6/24/2015

Storm Detection Systems, LLC respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through compliance with this policy. By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of Services. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Storm Detection Systems, LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the StormDetectionSystems.com & StormPro2.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site, Mobile apps, desktop apps, email, txt, or electronic message between user and site, and all products and services offered by Storm Detection Systems, LLC.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form respond to a survey, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information,

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized, and other similar non-personal identification information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Storm Detection Systems, LLC collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service:

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

To process transactions

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide for order processing, will be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order and respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. Your email address may also be used to send company news, to notify about changes to our website or any products or services we offer or provide through the website, policy updates, information on related products or service information, new products, etc.

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data sited on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk, We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measure contained on the Website.

 

Data Security

It is the user’s obligation to secure all passwords and to keep them confidential. We encourage you to not share your passwords, or access this site in public areas.

 

 

 

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

 

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Sec 1798.83 permits users of the site that California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to 3rd parties for their direct marketing purpose. To make such a request, please send email to vendors@stormdetectionsystems.com or write us at

Storm Detection Systems, LLC

19651 Bruce B Downs B1 #210

Tampa, FL 33647

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website\’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google\’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Compliance with children\’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this privacy policy

Storm Detection Systems, LLC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Storm Detection Systems, LLC

www.StormDetectionSystems.com

19651 Bruce B Downs B1 210

Tampa, FL 33647

813-527-0018

vendors@stormdetectionsystems.com

 

Privacy Policy

Last updated

6/24/2015